4th European Championship

paths-of-glory 

Paths of Glory 4th European Championship 2009-2010

Flight 1

A3 Nick Frydas defeats Josè Ramon

A1 Nick Frydas vs Mauro Faina draw

A2 Mauro Faina vs Josè Ramon

qualified: Nick Frydas (4) and Josè Ramon Rentero (3). Mauro Faina (1)

***********

Flight 2

2A Ciafrei defeats Moscetti time

2B Ciafrei-Olivieri draw

2C Olivieri defeats Moscetti time

qualified:Ciafrei (4) and Olivieri (4). Moscetti (0)

***********

Flight 3

3A Carlo Cinus defeats Scott Burns time

3B Carlo Cinus defeats Kaiser time

3C Scott Burns defeats Kaiser

qualified:Carlo Cinus (6) and Scott Burns (3). Kaiser (0)

***********

Flight 4

4A Pete Reese defeats Pellizzer

4C Przemek defeats Pellizzer

4B Pete Reese defeats Przemek time

qualified: Pete Reese (6)and Przemek (3)(score to be determined).

***********

Flight 5

5A Gasbarroni defeats Setola

5B Gasbarroni defeats Savi

5C Alberto Savi defeats Setola time

qualified: Gasbarroni (6) and Alberto Savi (3). Setola (0)

***********

Flight 6

6A Philip Watkins defeats Derek Cox

6B John Sutcliffe defeats Derek Cox

6C John Sutcliff defeats Philip Watkins

qualified: John Sutcliffe (6) and Philip Watkins (3). Derek Cox (0)

Flight 7

7C Andrew Friedmann defeats Per Fischer

7A Gianfranco Raimondo defeats Per Fischer

7B Andrew Friedmann vs Gianfranco Raimondo

qualified: Andrew Friedmann (3) and Gianfranco Raimondo (6)(score to be determined). Per Fischer (0)

Flight 8

8C Bob Jamelli defeats Klaus Knechtskern

8B A. Raimondo defeats Bob Jamelli

8A Klaus Knechtsckern defeats Alessandro Raimondo

qualified: all the players with three points

Flight 9

9A Moritz Eggert defeats Ettore Cossuta

9B Moritz Eggaert defeats Phil Bloomfield

9C Ettore Cossutta defeats Phil Bloomfield time

qualified: Moritz Eggaert (6) and Ettore Cossutta (3)

***********

Flight  10

10B George Brandreth vs Gerard Burton draw

10A Gerard Burton defeats Wojtek time

10C George Brandreth defeats Wojtek time

qualified Gerard Burton (4) and George Brandreth (4)

***********

Flight 11

11A Frank Bonn defeats Stefano Cuccurullo

11B Frank Bonn defeats Stefano Fatighenti time

11C Stefano Fatighenti defeats Stefano Cuccurullo time

qualified: Frank Bonn (6) and Stefano Fatighenti (3)

***********

Flight 12

Jurand Drop defeats Giuseppe Gessa

Rodolfo abandons

qualified: Jurand Drop (6) and Giuseppe Gessa (3)

***********

Flight 13

13B Peter Gurneau defeats Stefano Greco

13A Peter Gurneau defeats Andrea Dassiè

13C Stefano Greco defeats Andrea Dassiè

qualified: Peter Gurneau (6) and Stefano Greco (3)

Flight 14

14B Jarosz Pawel defeats Luciano Cabianca

14A Jarosz Pawel defeats Stefano Grombi

14C Luciano Cabianca defeats Stefano Grombi

qualified: Jarosz Pawel (6) and Luciano Cabianca (3)

***********

Flight 15

Sergio Montagner vs Piotr Peyo time

Scratched

Andrea Dassiè

Rodolfo da Pisa

Eliminated (0 points)

P. Pellizzer (0)

Per Fischer (0)

Stefano Grombi (0)

Derek Cox (0)

Bruno Moscetti (0)

Kaiser (0)

Roberto Setola (0)

Phil Bloomfield (0)

Woytek (0)

Stefano Cuccurullo (0)

42 players , 28 + 2 (flight 15) + 2 best ranked 3rd players

Second Phase ranking 2 games played

John Sutcliffe (6)

Carlo Cinus (6)

Peter Gurneau (6)

Jarosz Pawel (6)

Mauro Gasbarroni (6)

Moritz Eggaert (6)

Pete Reese (6)

Piotr (6)

Frank Bonn (6)

Gianfranco Raimondo (6)

Jurand Drop (6)

Nick Frydas (4)

Nando Ciafrei (4)

Andrea Olivieri (4)

Gerard Burton (4)

George Brandreth (4)

Phlip Watkins (3)

Stefano Greco (3)

Giuseppe Gessa (3)

Luciano Cabianca (3)

Josè Ramon Rentero (3)

Bob Jamelli (3)

Klaus Knechtskern (3)

Alessandro Raimondo (3)

Scott Burns (3)

Sergio Montagner (3)

Alberto Savi (3)

Przemek (3)

Andrew Friedmann (3)

Ettore Cossutta (3)

Stefano Fatighenti (3)

Mauro Faina (1)

3rd round

Peter Gurneau defeats Przemek on turn 12 (CP surrendered)

John Sutcliffe (CP) defeats Ettore Cossutta (+20)

B11 Jurand Drop defeats Andrew Friedmann

B12 Nick Frydas defeats Bob Jamelli

B4 Pawel Jarosz defeats Jose Rentero

B2 Carlo Cinus defeats Philip Watkins

B14 Stefano Fatighenti beats Andrea Olivieri

B13 Nando Ciafrei defeats Sergio Montagner

B15 Mauro Faina defeats Gerard Burton

B6 Alessandro Raimondo beats Moritz Eggaert time

B7 Luciano Cabianca beats Pete Reese

B8 Piotr Peyo defeats Stefano Greco

B16 George Brandreth vs Alberto Savi

B5 Scott Burns vs Mauro Gasbarroni

B9 Fabo vs Giuseppe Gessa

B10 Gianfranco Raimondo vs Klaus Knechstkern (the player has retired)

Moritz Eggaert, Giuseppe Gessa, and Luciano Cabianca

Round III (dead line April 18)

Flight A

Moritz Eggaert – Luciano Cabianca flight A1

Moritz Eggaert – Giuseppe Gessa flight A2

Luciano Cabianca – Giuseppe Gessa A3

C1 A. Raimondo – Nick Frydas

C2 Jurand Drop – George Brandreth (conceded) AP

C3 Pawel Jarosz – Peter Gurneau (AP)

C4 Stefano Fatighenti – John Sutcliffe (CP)

C5 Piotr Peyo – G. Raimondo (AP)

C6 Mauro Gasbarroni (CP)– Carlo Cinus

C7 Mauro Faina (AP)– Nando Ciafrei (conceded)

Moritz Eggaert

George Brandreth

Peter Gurneau

John Sutcliffe

G. Raimondo

Mauro Faina

Carlo Cinus

Nick Frydas

Quarter Finals

Raimondo – Brandreth  Raimondo

Gurneau – Sutcliffe Sutcliffe

Frydas – Cinus Cinus

Faina – Eggaert Faina

Semi Finals

Raimondo – Faina Faina

Sutcliffe – Cinus Sutcliffe

Final

Sutcliffe – Faina

Sutcliffe wins the Championship

johnsutcliff2